Seeds for Free State tennis challenge announced

0

The seeds and wildcards for next week’s Dunlop Free State Challenge were announced by Tennis South Africa (TSA) and Free State Tennis today (Wednesday). The tournament, will be played at Bloemfontein from Saturday 4 October with the finals being played on Wednesday 8 October.

The seeds are as follows;

Boys 12 and under (University of the Free State); 1-Kholo Montsi (GN), 2-Robbie Arends (WP), 3-Sam McQuirk (Bor), 4-Carl Roothman (Bol), 5-Tinashe Taruberekera (Zim), 6-Tom Mchugh (Bol), 7-Connor Kruger (GN) and 8-Dylan Jay Salton (GE).

Boys 14 and under (Grey College & Eunice); 1-Marno Stander (WP), 2-Kyle Johnson (GC), 3-Justin Liebenberg (GC), 4-Marius Becker (GN) 5-Joubert Klopper (FS), 6-Sasha Muller (GC), 7-Emile Brand (Bol) and 8-Kent Joubert (GE).

Boys 16 and under (Free State Tennis Stadium); 1-Nikolai Mancev (KZN), 2-Lance Pierre Du Toit (Bol), 3-Tim Dollman (WP), 4-Richard Thongoana (GC), 5-Michael Copeland (GC), 6-Jordan Sauer (GN), 7-Hubert Badenhorst (FS) and 8-Dylan Walters (GC).

Men (Mudd Plein Tennis Club); 1-Jan Paul Berry (FS), 2-Gerber Raubenheimer (GN), 3-Eben von Gericke (FS), 4-Max Grobbelaar (GN), 5-Maximilian Grobbelaar (GC), 6-Gerrit Snyman (EP), 7-Rayne Roselt (NW) and 8-Marnich Hattingh (GN).

Girls 12 and under (University of the Free State); 1-Caitlin O’Flaherty (GC), 2-Aslee Andrew (GE), 3-Gizelle Naude (FS), 4-Maria Mostert (FS), 5-Anja De Beer (EP), 6-Gina Moolman (FS), 7-Christine Kruger (FS) and 8-Inge Greyling (FS)

Girls 14 and under (Grey College & Eunice); 1-Kiara Wakeford (NC), 2-Lara van der Merwe (NWP), 3-Tayo Adetunji  (NWP), 4-Georgina Kaindoah (Tan), 5-Evangeline Du Toit (Bol), 6-Linge Steenkamp (FS), 7-Sasha Taruberekera (GC) and 8-Chelsea Dzenga (Zim).

Girls 16 and under (Mundene Tennis Club);1- Lize Moolman (FS), 2-Corin De Waal (Bol), 3-Maja Gledic (GC), 4-Casandra Metzer (GE), 5-Kaylin Bouwer (EP), 6-Angela Georgieva (GC), 7-Lise Stofberg (FS) and 8-Hanri Stofberg (FS).

Women (Mudd Plein Tennis Club); 1-Katy Poluta (WP), 2-Mila Hartig (GN), 3-Nicole Petchey (WP), 4-Maxine Bateman (KZN), 5-Nelise Verster (FS), 6-Tracey Bulmer (GC), 7-Ciney Bekker (Bol) and 8-Imaan Hassim (GC).

The wildcards were announced as follows; Boys 12 and under: Francois Haasbroek (FS); Boys 14 and under: Pieter Joubert (FS); Boys 14 and under: Johann Human (GN); Mens : Kenton Parton (KZN); Girls 14 and under: Danica Malan (GN); Girls 16 and under: Nicola Steenkamp (Bol); Girls 16 and under: Lane Filmalter (FS).

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply